Grounds for Divorce
[…] We’re Here to Help in the Evenings and on Weekends!

Oftentimes, people ask what grounds are needed to file for a divorce in Illinois.  Illinois is what is called a “no fault” state.  What this means, is that you do not have to have a specific reason to get divorced, like adultery or physical abuse—although you may prove these grounds for divorce.  There are two-main grounds alleged in Illinois when filing for divorce:  Irreconcilable Differences and Mental Cruelty.

No Fault Grounds

The main grounds for dissolution of marriage in Illinois are explained in 750 ILCS 5/401: Irreconcilable Differences:  “That the spouses have lived separate and apart for a continuous period in excess of 2 years and irreconcilable differences have caused the irretrievable breakdown of the marriage and the court determines that efforts at reconciliation have failed or that future attempts at reconciliation would be impracticable and not in the best interests of the family.”

The law in Illinois allows for parties filing for divorce under the grounds of Irreconcilable Differences to waive the statutory 2-year separate and apart requirement by signing a waiver of the 2-years and instead living separate and apart for a period of 6-months.